2018 Women's Achievement Awards

WOMEN'S ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS STEERING COMMITTEE

Chairperson
Laura Arrowsmith

Branding & Website Chair
Deanna Snyder, RN

Program
Bobbi Govanus
Deanna Snyder, RN
Krissy Stewart

Registration
Nora Buning, co-chair
Eva Shoemker, co-chair
Doranges Bradshaw
Kwanzaa Brown
Candice Czplak
Carina Gersovich
Jean Horning
Jane Scrima
Brenda Thompson
Liz Whelpley

Silent Auction
Carolyn Ralph, chair
Lauren Brusca
Nancy Mireles

Scholarships
Jane Scrima, co-chair
Valerie McDonald, co-chair
Shelly Ferrone
Bobbi Govanus
Julie Koves
Eva Shoemaker
Liz Whelpley
Yarmmys Vargas

Nominations
Krissy Stewart, chair
Bobbi Govanus
Diana Larsen
Laura Lynn
Linda McKenzie
Eva Shoemaker
Deanna Snyder, RN

VIP Reception
Kwanzaa Brown

Decor
Liza Lee Mercer


THANK YOU!

On behalf of the Women's Executive Council, we would like to sincerely thank the Orlando community for supporting the 46th Annual Women's Achievement Awards.

A special note of gratitude to the WAA Steering Committee for their countless hours of work and dedication to our vision of Empowering and Embracing Women to Serve Central Florida. 

Applause and sincere gratitude to Chad Pitt and Leslie Gayle, Morning co-hosts, Magic 107.7 for keeping the evening light and informative as they shared inspirational backgrounds of our scholarship recipients and honorees. Thank you to the one and only, Jorge Estevez, news anchor, WFTV Channel 9 / WRDQ TV 27 for your levity and humor to help us reach our financial scholarship goal for next year! 

Our sincere thanks to each of our corporate partners, sponsors, donors, and guests.

Together we are changing lives one scholarship at a time! #wecwaa2018


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS!


CENTRAL FLORIDA WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Congratulations to Vanessa Echols, News Anchor, WFTV Channel 9 (R), pictured with Diana Larsen, WEC 2018 Term President.

Congratulations to these amazing and inspiring women!

Left to Right: Ava Doppelt, Esq., Kathy Jones, MD., Nicole Benton, Deborah Barra, Ashley Filimon, Vanesa Echols, Aida Lublin, Bernadette Spong, Paula Hoisington, Heatherann Antonacci, Daryl Flynn.  not pictured: Lisa Schott


2018 Women's Achievement Awards Nominees

Aiza Acevedo-DeCaro | Vision Specialist of Central Florida

Heatherann Antonacci | Education Honoree
Herzing University

Judi Awsumb | Strategic Planning

Deborah Barra | Government Honoree
Chief Assistant State Attorney, 9th Judicial Circuit

Kyra Bauske | Education

Nicole Benton | Emerging Leader Honoree
The Dollhouse Foundation, Inc

Linnette Boldig | SoDo Mainstreet District

Maya Byfield | Phenomenal STEMist

Laura Cosgrove | Losey PLLC

Vanessa Dieujuste | Queens of Kulture, Inc

Ava Doppelt | Professional Honoree
Allen, Dyer, Doppelt & Gilchrist, PA

Rev. Mary Lee Downey | The Community Hope Center, Inc

Vanessa Echols | 2018 WOMAN OF THE YEAR
WFTV, Compassionate Hands & Heart Breast Cancer Outreach

Cassandra Exantus | All County Property Management

Ashley Filmon | Philanthropy Honoree
A Chosen Child

Daryl Flynn | Public Service Honoree
Orange County Public Schools

Sarah Geltz, Esq | Kendrick Law Group

Deidre Graybill | Real Estate

Debbie Hoffman | Blockain Advisory

Paula Hoisington | Communications Honoree
Government Affairs

Latisha Howard | Seminole County Sheriff's Office

Sabrina Jerome | Florida House of Representatives

Kathy Jones, MD | Health & Wellness Honoree
Orlando Urogynecology

Aida Lublin | Business Honoree
Brightway Insurance, The Lublin Agency

Valerie McDonald | Wells Fargo

Oriel McKinney | McKinney Brands

Heather Morgan | Children's Home Society of Florida

Jennifer Napier | Kids House of Seminole

Fanny Nater | Nater Law Firm, PLLC

Lauren Nelson | Nemour's Children's Hospital

Angela Pilkington | Nautique Boats Manufacturer

Ami Pope | Red Lobster Corporations

Bridget Pulsifer | Mills & Nebraska

Shirley Range | Florida Virtual Learning School

Wendy Romeu | Alluvionic

Jessia Rosario | Blossom of Central Florida 

Lisa Schott | Science & Technology Honoree
Quietly Making Noise, LLC

Natalia Scott | Compass Law

Elizabeth Scovil | Elizabeth Scovil Handbags & Accessories

Wendy Sellers | Blackrain Partners

Garima Shah | Direct Connect

Bernadette Spong | Finance Honoree
Orlando Health

Kay Stanney | Design Interactive

Kim Strong | McKinnon Strong, LLC

Jenn Ann Threadgill | Osceola Woman Magazine

Jaqueline Towson, EdD | University of Central Florida

Nancy Weber | Sasser & Weber, PA

Cindy Weiss | Team Weiss & Associates, Afflac

Karen Willis | Early Learning Coalition of Orange County

Mary Zogg | Family Law Advocate


Thank You to Our Generous Partners!

Corporate Partners

                                          

  


1972 Partners

    


Program Partner


Media Partner


For more information regarding event sponsor packets and silent auction donations, email [email protected]

The Women's Achievement Awards benefits the 501(c)(3) Women's Executive Council Scholarship & Endowment Fund.